Instant Funding: Diverse Programs, Mixed Reviews
Instant Funding provides a wide array of programs, from instant funding to multi-phase evaluations, catering to various trading styles. The firm’s flexibility with rules like no consistency requirements on many accounts is a strong point. However, traders should weigh this against documented concerns regarding payout denials and retroactive rule changes. It’s a viable option for experienced traders who understand the risks and complexities of prop firm rules.
Pros
- Many instant funding options
- No consistency rules on popular programs
- High leverage up to 1:100
- On-demand payouts for many accounts
Cons
- Reported payout denials
- Retroactive rule changes
- Complex drawdown rules
- Martingale/Grid restrictions

Challenge & fees by account size
Instant Funding offers a diverse lineup of programs, including several ‘No-Evaluation’ instant funding options and traditional ‘Evaluation’ challenges. The popular IF Micro Lite program starts at $59 for a $5,000 account, providing an 80% profit split from the start. While the firm offers a 14-day refund policy, a $25 administration fee is deducted, and no trades must have been placed.
The most popular instant program, with smart drawdown.
Compare all account sizes
| Size | Fee | Phase 1 | Phase 2 | Daily loss | Max loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5K | $59 | — | — | $150 | $300 |
| $10K | $79 | — | — | $300 | $600 |
| $25K | $169 | — | — | $750 | $1,500 |
| $50K | $341 | — | — | $1,500 | $3,000 |
Flagship program with flexible risk limits and high payout chance, no evaluation.
Compare all account sizes
| Size | Fee | Phase 1 | Phase 2 | Daily loss | Max loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $625 | — | — | — | — | $62.50 |
| $1.3K | — | — | — | — | $125 |
| $2K | — | — | — | — | $200 |
| $2.5K | — | — | — | — | $250 |
| $5K | — | — | — | — | $500 |
| $10K | — | — | — | — | $1,000 |
| $20K | — | — | — | — | $2,000 |
| $25K | — | — | — | — | $2,500 |
| $40K | — | — | — | — | $4,000 |
| $50K | — | — | — | — | $5,000 |
| $80K | — | — | — | — | $8,000 |
| $100K | — | — | — | — | $10,000 |
| $120K | — | — | — | — | $12,000 |
| $160K | — | — | — | — | $16,000 |
| $200K | — | — | — | — | $20,000 |
| $300K | — | — | — | — | $30,000 |
| $400K | — | — | — | — | $40,000 |
| $800K | — | — | — | — | $80,000 |
| $1M | — | — | — | — | $100,000 |
| $1.6M | — | — | — | — | $160,000 |
| $2M | — | — | — | — | $200,000 |
| $4M | — | — | — | — | $400,000 |
Straight to funded stage, static drawdown. News trading & weekend holding built in.
Compare all account sizes
| Size | Fee | Phase 1 | Phase 2 | Daily loss | Max loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5K | $42 | $200 | — | $200 | $500 |
| $10K | $79 | $400 | — | $400 | $1,000 |
| $25K | $169 | $1,000 | — | $1,000 | $2,500 |
| $50K | $269 | $2,000 | — | $2,000 | $5,000 |
| $100K | $469 | $4,000 | — | $4,000 | $10,000 |
| $200K | $869 | $8,000 | — | $8,000 | $20,000 |
Single evaluation, no consistency. Clear rules, real trading.
Compare all account sizes
| Size | Fee | Phase 1 | Phase 2 | Daily loss | Max loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5K | $57 | $450 | — | $200 | $300 |
Trading rules, plainly
Instant Funding offers varying rule sets across its many programs, with some providing more flexibility than others. For instance, several instant funding programs have no consistency rules, which can be a significant advantage. However, traders need to pay close attention to the specific drawdown types, which can be complex, and the firm’s restrictions on Martingale and certain high-frequency strategies.
Payouts
Instant Funding offers an 80% starting profit split across its programs, with the potential to increase to 90% through add-ons or by achieving specific profit targets over time. The firm states that payouts are processed within 48 business hours. For many accounts, including IF Micro Lite, payouts are on-demand, offering flexibility, but some programs have a 14-day waiting period for the first payout.
MethodsRISE withdrawalsCrypto (USDC ERC-20)
Profit split scaling
Trust & legitimacy
Instant Funding, founded in 2021, operates through Acello Ltd (UK) and IF Pro Ltd (Saint Lucia). The firm reports having over 85,000 funded traders and states it has paid out over $20 million since 2023. It holds a 4.5 out of 5 Trustpilot score from over 4,000 reviews. However, there are documented red flags concerning payout denials and retroactive rule changes.
- Registered UK and Saint Lucia entities
- Publicly available addresses
- High Trustpilot score and volume
- Payout confirmations in Discord
- Several Trustpilot reviews mention payout denials
- Reddit post discusses retroactive 1% rule changes
Acello Ltd (Company No. 12696083), England and Wales, 30 Old Bailey, London, EC4M 7AU. IF Pro Ltd (Company No. 2025-00056), Saint Lucia, Rodney Court Building, Rodney Bay, Gros Islet, Saint Lucia.
Platforms & support
Instant Funding provides traders with a choice of MetaTrader 5 (MT5), cTrader, and Match-Trader platforms. Match-Trader is available to all clients, including those in the US, while MT5 and cTrader are for non-US clients. The firm offers leverage up to 1:100 for currencies, but temporarily reduces leverage on metals, oil, and indices to 1:5 due to market volatility.
| Platform | Devices | Instruments | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| MetaTrader 5 | Desktop, mobile | Forex, indices, metals, oil, crypto, stocks, futures | 1:100 |
| cTrader | Desktop, web, mobile | Forex, indices, metals, oil, crypto | 1:100 |
| Match-Trader | Desktop, web, mobile | Forex, indices, metals, oil, crypto | 1:100 |
Score breakdown
Our scores for Instant Funding are based on a thorough analysis of its published rules, fees, and available payout evidence. The overall score represents the average across six key categories, highlighting the firm’s strengths in platform variety and support, but also reflecting concerns around payout reliability and trust due to documented issues.
- Many instant funding options
- No consistency rules on popular programs
- High leverage up to 1:100
Trading involves significant risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

