Flexible Challenges, Mixed Payout Reports
FundedNext offers a wide range of challenge models, from 1-step to instant funding, catering to different trading styles. Its competitive profit splits and scaling plans are attractive, but the firm’s payout reliability has drawn scrutiny, with some traders reporting denials and delays. While the rules are generally flexible, the trailing drawdown on instant accounts and news trading restrictions on funded accounts are important considerations.
Pros
- Multiple challenge types
- High profit splits
- Flexible trading rules
- Refundable fees on some plans
Cons
- Payout denial reports
- Trailing drawdown on instant
- News trading restrictions

Challenge & fees by account size
FundedNext provides a diverse selection of challenge programs, including Stellar 1-Step, Stellar 2-Step, Stellar Lite, and Stellar Instant, alongside Futures challenges. The Stellar 2-Step is the flagship model, offering competitive fees and a clear progression path. While many challenges feature static drawdowns, the Stellar Instant program uses a trailing drawdown, which is a tighter risk management rule.
A single-phase evaluation designed for quick funding.
Compare all account sizes
| Size | Fee | Phase 1 | Phase 2 | Daily loss | Max loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $6K | $65.99 | $600 | — | $180 | $360 |
| $15K | $129.99 | $1,500 | — | $450 | $900 |
| $25K | $219.99 | $2,500 | — | $750 | $1,500 |
| $50K | $329.99 | $5,000 | — | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| $100K | $569.99 | $10,000 | — | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| $200K | $1,099.99 | $20,000 | — | $6,000 | $12,000 |
FundedNext's flagship two-phase evaluation model.
Compare all account sizes
| Size | Fee | Phase 1 | Phase 2 | Daily loss | Max loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $6K | $59.99 | $480 | $300 | $300 | $600 |
| $15K | $119.99 | $1,200 | $750 | $750 | $1,500 |
| $25K | $199.99 | $2,000 | $1,250 | $1,250 | $2,500 |
| $50K | $299.99 | $4,000 | $2,500 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| $100K | $549.99 | $8,000 | $5,000 | $5,000 | $10,000 |
| $200K | $1,099.99 | $16,000 | $10,000 | $10,000 | $20,000 |
A lower-cost, two-phase model with easier targets.
Compare all account sizes
| Size | Fee | Phase 1 | Phase 2 | Daily loss | Max loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5K | $32.99 | $400 | $200 | $200 | $400 |
| $10K | $59.99 | $800 | $400 | $400 | $800 |
| $25K | $139.99 | $2,000 | $1,000 | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| $50K | $229.99 | $4,000 | $2,000 | $2,000 | $4,000 |
| $100K | $399.99 | $8,000 | $4,000 | $4,000 | $8,000 |
| $200K | $798.99 | $16,000 | $8,000 | $8,000 | $16,000 |
Immediate access to a funded account, no evaluation.
Compare all account sizes
| Size | Fee | Phase 1 | Phase 2 | Daily loss | Max loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $2K | $59.99 | — | — | — | $120 |
| $5K | $149.99 | — | — | — | $300 |
| $10K | $299.99 | — | — | — | $600 |
| $20K | $599.99 | — | — | — | $1,200 |
Trading rules, plainly
FundedNext generally offers flexible trading rules, allowing strategies like news trading, EAs, and holding positions over weekends and overnight. However, there are specific restrictions, particularly concerning news trading on funded accounts, where profits within a 5-minute window around high-impact events are reduced. The firm also has strict rules against certain types of copy trading, even between accounts owned by the same trader.
Payouts
FundedNext offers competitive profit splits starting at 80% and scaling up to 95% on CFD accounts, with Futures accounts potentially reaching 100%. The firm states payouts are processed within 24 hours, with an average processing time of 4 hours 44 minutes as of February 2026. However, some traders report delays and denials. Payouts are available through cryptocurrency and payment processors like RiseWorks.
MethodsUSDT (ERC20/TRC20)USDC (ERC20)ConfirmoRiseWorks
Profit split scaling
Trust & legitimacy
FundedNext, founded in 2022, operates through multiple entities registered in various jurisdictions, including the Comoros Islands, Hong Kong, and UAE, with payment facilitation in Cyprus. The firm reports having paid over $350 million to 95,000+ unique traders. While it holds a strong 4.6-star rating from over 81,000 reviews on Trustpilot, there are documented reports from traders regarding payout denials and alleged retroactive rule changes.
- Multiple registered entities
- Publicly listed addresses
- High Trustpilot score
- Large number of payouts reported
- Payout denials reported by traders
- Allegations of retroactive rule changes
- Common theme of account terminations before payout
FundedNext Ltd. (Comoros Islands), FundedNext Limited (Hong Kong), GrowthNext F.Z.E. (UAE)
Platforms & support
FundedNext offers a good selection of trading platforms, including MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader, and Match-Trader, catering to various trader preferences. For Futures challenges, NinjaTrader and Tradovate are also mentioned. Leverage is generally set at 1:100 for Forex. While the firm supports EAs and copy trading, specific restrictions apply, such as requiring a paid add-on for EAs and limiting copy trading to a trader’s own challenge accounts.
| Platform | Devices | Instruments | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| MetaTrader 4 | Windows, Mac, iOS, Android | Forex, indices, metals, crypto | 1:100 |
| MetaTrader 5 | Windows, Mac, iOS, Android | Forex, indices, metals, crypto | 1:100 |
| cTrader | Web, Windows, Mac, iOS, Android | Forex, indices, metals, crypto | 1:100 |
| Match-Trader | Web (Progressive Web App) | Forex, indices, metals, crypto | 1:100 |
Score breakdown
Our scores for FundedNext are based on an analysis of its published rules, fees, and available payout evidence. The overall score represents the average across six key categories, reflecting the firm’s strengths in offering diverse programs and flexible rules, balanced against concerns regarding payout reliability. We focus on verifiable facts from our research to provide an independent assessment.
- Multiple challenge types
- High profit splits
- Flexible trading rules
Trading involves significant risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

